S O M E W H E R E T H E R E p r e s e n t s . . .
All shows are on hold until further notice, friends.
Be kind to one another and stay safe.
_____________
Past Events
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: Mingjia Chen with Julian Anderson-Bowes & Chris Pruden // Pestilential City
Sunday 08 March 2020
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Pestilential City
Dillon Colter (drums) Aidan Funston (guitar) Augustine Yates (piano)
9pm
Mingjia Chen with Julian Anderson-Bowes & Chris Pruden
Mingjia Chen (voice) w/ Julian Anderson-Bowes (bass) Chris Pruden (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Surf Grizzlies
Sunday 16 February 2020
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Surf Grizzlies
Julian Anderson-Bowes (bass) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Luan Phung (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of February: future proof // Abbott/ Milmine/ Newman
Sunday 09 February 2020
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Abbott/ Milmine/ Newman
Brian Abbott (guitar, electronics) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone)
9pm
future proof
Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Claire Yunjin Lee (piano, synths) Raphael Roter (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
Lake Affect
Sunday 19 January 2020
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Lake Affect
Alex Fournier (bass) Stefan Hegerat (drums) Ashley Urquhart (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of January: Avesta Nakhaei // Heather Saumer
Sunday 12 January 2020
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Heather Saumer, new solo works
9pm
Avesta Nakhaei, solo piano
Somewhere There presents…
Lake Affect
Sunday 19 January 2020
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Lake Affect
Alex Fournier (bass) Stefan Hegerat (drums) Ashley Urquhart (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Meghan Gilhespy with Ben Frost & Patrick O’Reilly
Sunday 15 December 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Meghan Gilhespy (voice)
w/ Ben Frost (trumpet) Patrick O'Reilly (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of December: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 08 December 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Alex Fournier (bass) Dan Friedman (alto saxophone) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Edwin Sheard (alto saxophone) Patrick Smith (tenor saxophone) Ashley Urquhart (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Ted Crosby, James Meger & Joe Sorbara
Sunday 17 November 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Ted Crosby, James Meger & Joe Sorbara
Ted Crosby (tenor saxophone, clarinet) James Meger (bass) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of November: Driver/ Friedman/ Liu // D. Alex Meeks & Nichol S. Robertson
Sunday 10 November 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
D. Alex Meeks & Nichol S Robertson
D. Alex Meeks (percussion) Nichol S Robertson (strings)
9pm
Driver/ Friedman/ Liu
Ryan Driver (piano) Dan Friedman (alto saxophone) Germaine Liu (drums, percussion)
Somewhere There presents…
Maggie Keogh & Bjorn Kriel
Sunday 20 October 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Maggie Keogh & Bjorn Kriel
Maggie Keogh (voice) Bjorn Kriel (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
Rob Clutton, Patrick O’Reilly, Joe Sorbara
Sunday 15 September 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Rob Clutton, Patrick O’Reilly, Joe Sorbara
Rob Clutton (bass) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Colin Hinton with...
Sunday 08 September 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
...Joe Sorbara
Colin Hinton & Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
9pm
...Andrew Furlong, Kayla Milmine, Chris Pruden
Colin Hinton (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Chris Pruden (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Madeleine Ertel Quartet
Sunday 18 August 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Madeleine Ertel Quartet
Anthony D’Alessandro (piano) Madeleine Ertel (trumpet, voice) Reknee Harrett (bass) Jacob Slous (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of August: Cook/ Ostrovsky // Gilliam/ McBirnie/ Martynec/ Pottie
Sunday 11 August 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Cook/ Ostrovsky (ex-American Standard Trio)
Dame Cook (electronics) Victor Ostrovsky (piano)
9pm
Gilliam/ McBirnie/ Martynec/ Pottie
Bill Gilliam (piano) Bill McBirnie (flute) Eugene Martynec (laptop) Ambrose Pottie (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
Light Industry
Sunday 21 July 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Light Industry
Chris Cawthray (drums, voice) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jay Hay (tenor saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of July: Music and Movement Improvisations // GREX
Sunday 14 July 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
GREX
Mingjia Chen (voice) Mara Nesrallah (voice) Laura Swankey (voice)
facilitated by Alex Samaras
9pm
Music and Movement Improvisations
Noah Franche Nolan (piano) Laura Swankey (voice, electronics) Alison Keery (movement) Zachary Cardwell (movement)
Somewhere There presents…
Fish with an ‘F’ // Jonnie Bakan & Mark Zurawinski
Sunday 16 June 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Jonnie Bakan & Mark Zurawinski
Jonnie Bakan (alto saxophone) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
Fish with an 'F'
Brian Abbott (guitar) Andrew Furlong (bass) Naomi McCarroll-Butler (bass clarinet) Mark ZurawinskI (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: Lotte Anker with...
Sunday 09 June 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
...Chris Adriaanse & Heidi Chen
Lotte Anker (saxophones) with Chris Adriaanse (bass) Heidi Chen (synthesizer, electronics)
9pm
...Bea Labikova, Raphael Roter & Mark Zurawinski
Lotte Anker (saxophones) with Bea Labikova (saxophones) Raphael Roter (drumset) Mark Zurawinski ( drumset)
Somewhere There presents…
Harrison Argatoff & Noah Franche-Nolan
Sunday 19 May 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Harrison Argatoff (tenor saxophone) Noah Franche-Nolan (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Arkose // Donaldson/ Roblin/ McCarroll-Butler
Sunday 12 May 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Donaldson/ Roblin/ McCarroll-Butler
Max Donaldson & Diane Roblin (piano, four hands) Naomi McCarroll-Butler (woodwinds)
9pm
Arkose
Jesse Dietschi (bass) Rob MacDonald (guitar) Michael Rosie Rosenthal (drums) Erik Ross (piano) Torrie Seager (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
Naomi McCarroll-Butler & Patrick Smith with Agneya Chitke & Colin Fisher
Sunday 21 April 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Naomi McCarroll-Butler (alto saxophone, clarinets) Patrick Smith (tenor saxophone) with Agneya Chikte & Colin Fisher (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: Laura Swankey, Kayla Milmine, Bea Labikova & Kristin Theriault // Brian Abbott
Sunday 14 April 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Brian Abbott, solo microtonal guitar
9pm
Bea Labikova, Kayla Milmine, Laura Swankey & Kristin Theriault
Bea Labikova (woodwinds) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Laura Swankey (voice) Kristin Theriault (harp)
Somewhere There presents…
Mira Martin-Grey & Xiodjiha
Sunday 24 March 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Mira Martin-Grey, solo electronics & manipulated mixer
9pm
Xiodjiha
Alex Fournier (bass) Edwin Hue (live electronics, processing)
Somewhere There presents…
Yeah You’re Right
Sunday 17 March 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Yeah You’re Right
Pete Johnston (bass guitar) Jesse Levine (keyboards, sampler) Jake Oelrichs (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of Marchy: Women From Space Festival, Day 3
Sunday 10 March 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
“Four days of performances by the visionary Women of Toronto’s Creative Music, Improvisation and Jazz scenes”
The Allison Cameron Band
Allison Cameron (banjo, keyboards, tapes, etc) Thom Gill (guitar) Kurt Newman (guitar)
8pm
OVERLEAF
Heidi Chan (modular synth, effects) Mira Martin-Gray (mixer) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone)
830pm
Bea Labikova, Raphael Roter, Chris Adriaanse
Bea Labikova (woodwinds) Raphael Roter ( drumset) Chris Adriaanse (bass)
9pm
Dawne Carleton & Rob Clutton
Dawne Carleton (movement) Rob Clutton (bass)
930pm
Tania Gill & Rebecca Hennessy
Tania Gill (piano) Rebecca Hennessy (trumpet)
The Women From Space Festival’s directive is to create a space for women during International Women’s Day weekend (March 8-11, 2019). This festival will feature musicians and dancers from the Toronto area who are key members of the improvisation, jazz, and creative music scenes.
womenfromspace.com
Somewhere There presents…
Dan Fortin Quartet
Sunday 17 February 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Dan Fortin Quartet
Ethan Ardelli (drums) Harley Card (guitar) Ted Crosby (tenor saxophone) Dan Fortin (bass)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of February: Mechanical Forest Sound 10th Anniversary Celebration!!
Sunday 10 February 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
The Allison Cameron Band
Allison Cameron (banjo, keyboards, tapes, etc) Thom Gill (guitar) Kurt Newman (guitar)
Lender
Christine Duncan (voice) D. Alex Meeks (drums, percussion) Nilan Perera (guitar, preparations) Laura Swankey (voice)
The Knot
Tilman Lewis & Nick Storring, cellos
Somewhere There presents…
Temporary Ensembles Night w/ Pugs and Crows (Vancouver) + Ted Crosby, Colin Fisher & Bea Labikova
Thursday 07 February 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc
Meredith Bates (violin) Ben Brown (drums) Ted Crosby (tenor saxophone, clarinet) Colin Fisher (guitar, tenor saxophone) Bea Labikova (tenor saxophone) Cole Schmidt (guitar) Russell Sholberg (bass guitar) Cat Toren (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Jay Hay with Andrew Furlong & Dan Gooch
Sunday 20 January 2019
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Music by Jimmy Giuffre
Andrew Furlong (bass) Dan Gooch (trumpet) Jay Hay (clarinet)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of January: Paul Newman’s 55th Birthday Celebration!
Sunday 13 January 2019
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman, solo saxophones
9pm
Brian Abbott, Kayla Milmine, Paul Newman
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
Solos: Black Givre// Kee Avil// Laura Swankey// Patrick O`Reilly
Monday 03 December 2018
Wenona Craft Beer Lodge (1069 Bloor Street West)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Patrick O'Reilly, solo guitar & effects
Laura Swankey, solo voice & electronics
Black Givre
Samuel Bobony (drums, samples, field recordings, synth)
Kee Avil
Vicky Mettler (guitar, voice, electronics)
Somewhere There presents…
Blackout Over Rio
Sunday 18 November 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Blackout Over Rio (Edmonton, AB)
Nico Arnáez (bass, laptop) Will Northlich (guitar, reeds) Mark Segger (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of November: Mike McCormick’s Proxemics (Norway) // Irene Harrett & Josh Sinclair (Toronto)
Sunday 11 November 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Irene Harrett & Josh Sinclair: solos & duos
Irene Harrett (bass) Josh Sinclair (piano)
9pm
Mike McCormick’s Proxemics
Mike McCormick (electric guitar) with Emily Denison (trumpet) Knut Kvifte Nesheim (drums, vibraphone) Laura Swankey (voice, electronics)
Somewhere There presents…
Eric Hofbauer (USA) with Emily Denison, Daniel Kruger + Andrew Furlong
Thursday 01 November 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Emily Denison & Daniel Kruger
Emily Denison (trumpet) Daniel Kruger (guitar)
830pm
Eric Hofbauer, solo guitar
9pm
Denison/ Hofbauer/ Kruger + Andrew Furlong
Emily Denison (trumpet) Eric Hofbauer (guitar) Daniel Kruger (guitar) + Andrew Furlong (bass)
Somewhere There presents…
Wire Circus
Sunday 21 October 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Wire Circus
Derek Gray (drums) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar) Edwin Sheard (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of October: TANDEM (Switzerland) // Colour and Noise (Toronto)
Sunday 14 October 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Colour and Noise
Alex Fournier (bass) Tara Kannangara (trumpet) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar) Aidan Sibley (trombone) Ashley Urquhart (piano)
9pm
TANDEM
Anouck Genthon (violin) Tom Malmendier (drums) Ed Williams (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
The Archives of Eternity
Sunday 16 September 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
The Archives of Eternity
Mark Hundevad (vibraphone) with Andrew Furlong (bass) Mike Gennaro (drums) Patrick Smith (tenor saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Ida Toninato + Jennifer Thiessen (Montréal) // Craig Pedersen + Adam Saikaley (Montréal) // Kayla Milmine (Toronto)
Sunday 09 September 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Kayla Milmine with Brian Abbott & Paul Newman
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
830pm
Craig Pedersen (trumpet) Adam Saikaley (no-input mixer)
930pm
Jennifer Thiessen (viola d’amore) Ida Toninato (baritone saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
Joe Sorbara 5 & 4
Sunday 19 August 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
5 . music by Joe Sorbara
Tania Gill (piano) Rebecca Hennessy (trumpet) Michael Herring (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
4 . music by Thelonious Monk
Irene Harrett (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Jonathan Kay (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Somewhere There presents…
Alexei Orechin Group
Sunday 15 July 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Alexei Orechin Group
Julian Anderson-Bowes (bass) Matthew Chalmers (drums) Tara Kannangara (trumpet) Alexei Orechin (guitar) Brian Qu (tenor saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of July: No Seas// Kitada/ Orechin/ Fournier
Sunday 08 July 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Kitada/ Orechin/ Fournier
Manabu Kitada (clarinet, bass clarinet) Alexei Orechin (guitar) Alex Fournier (bass)
9pm
No Seas
Alexei Orechin, guitar and tape
Somewhere There presents…
Linsey Wellman (Ottawa) with Phill Albert & Mark Zurawinski
Sunday 17 June 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Linsey Wellman (baritone saxophone, clarinet) with Phill Albert (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: Victoria Gibson (Vancouver) with Heather Saumer & Bob Vespasiani // Laura Swankey (Toronto)
Sunday 10 June 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Laura Swankey, voice and electronics
9pm
Play The Moment Collective -- Victoria Gibson's “Sound Seed: Tribute to Pauline Oliveros” DVD release
Victoria Gibson (voice, notebook, interactive video) with Heather Saumer (trombone) Bob Vespasiani (wave drum)
Somewhere There presents…
Big City Cough
Sunday 20 May 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Big City Cough
Sean Beresford (guitar) Michael Eckert (pedal steel) Lee Rose (violin)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Bea Labikova, Kayla Milmine, Cheryl O, Diane Roblin Quartet // Tomasz Krakowiak/Brian Abbott Duo
Sunday 13 May 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Brian Abbott & Tomasz Krakowiak
Brian Abbott (guitar) Tomasz Krakowiak (percussion)
9pm
Bea Labikova, Kayla Milmine, Cheryl O, Diane Roblin Quartet
Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Cheryl O (cello) Diane Roblin (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Elisa Thorn (Vancouver) + Laura Swankey (Toronto)
Sunday 15 April 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Elisa Thorn, solo harp, voice & loops
Laura Swankey, solo voice & electronics
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: Marilyn Lerner & Nicole Rampersaud // Patrick O’Reilly, John Oswald + Nilan Perera
Sunday 08 April 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Patrick O’Reilly, John Oswald + Nilan Perera
Patrick O’Reilly (guitar) John Oswald (alto saxophone) Nilan Perera (guitar)
9pm
Marilyn Lerner & Nicole Rampersaud
Marilyn Lerner (piano) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)
Somewhere There presents…
Kontraband Kollektif
Sunday 18 March 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Kontraband Kollektif
Kristian Podlacha (electronics) Emily Steinwall (tenor saxophone) Laura Swankey (vocals) Lieke van der Voort (vocals)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: Temporary Ensembles Night feat. Jason Robinson & Eric Hofbauer (Boston, MA) // Yes Deer (Denmark/ Norway/ Sweden)
Sunday 11 March 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
7pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Yes Deer (Denmark/ Norway/ Sweden)
Karl Bjorå (guitar) Signe Dahlgreen (tenor saxophone) Anders Vestergaard (drums)
9pm
Temporary Ensembles
feat. Emily Denison (trumpet) Ben Grossman (hurdy-gurdy) Eric Hofbauer (guitar) Daniel Kruger (guitar) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Jason Robinson (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp)
Somewhere There presents…
Astrosurf
Sunday 18 February 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Astrosurf
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Andrew Miller (drums) Tzevi Sherman (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of February: Cheryl O/ Meghan Cheng Duo
// Kieran Maraj
Sunday 11 February 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Kieran Maraj, solo electronics
9pm
Cheryl O/ Meghan Cheng Duo
Meghan Cheng (violin) Cheryl O (cello)
Somewhere There presents…
The Pineapple
Sunday 21 January 2018
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
The Pineapple
Evan Fournier (bass) Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of January: Andrew Furlong & Karen Ng // Harrison Vetro & Friends
Sunday 14 January 2018
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
McGimpsey/ Murphy/ Nolan/ Vetro
Ian McGimpsey (guitar) Kaelin Murphy (trumpet) Noah Franche Nolan (piano) Harrison Vetro (drums)
9pm
Andrew Furlong & Karen Ng
Andrew Furlong (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
Mirapolis
Sunday 17 December 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Mirapolis
Luan Phung (guitar) Chris Rennie (tenor saxophone) Noah Sherman (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of December: New music by Brian Abbott & Paul Newman
Sunday 10 December 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman’s new music
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone)
9pm
Brian Abbott’s new music
Brian Abbott (guitar) Michael Davidson (vibes) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Manuel Morales (piano) Paul Newman (tenor sax) Kristen Theriault (harp)
Somewhere There presents…
The VERY LAST Sunday of November: Studio Dan (Vienna)
Sunday 26 November 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Werner Angerer (sound design) Maiken Beer (violoncello) Martina Engel (viola) Thomas Frey (flutes) Sophia Goidinger-Koch (violin) Mathias Koch (drums) Manuel Mayr (double bass, electric bass) Raphael Meinhart (percussion) Doris Nicoletti (flutes) Daniel Riegler (trombone) Leo Riegler (electronics, turntables) Clemens Salesny (clarinets, saxophones) Margit Schoberleitner (percussion) Caitlin Smith (electronics, composition) Michael Tiefenbacher (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Fraser/ Lewis/ Lozano/ Reagele
Sunday 19 November 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Fraser/ Lewis/ Lozano/ Reagele
Nick Fraser (drums) Jim Lewis (trumpet) Frank Lozano (tenor saxophone) Steve Raegele (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
Fraser/ Saumer/ Tielli
Sunday 15 October 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Fraser/ Saumer/ Tielli
Nick Fraser (drums) Heather Saumer (trombone) Doug Tielli (trombone, guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of October: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 08 October 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Brian Abbott (guitar) Michelangelo Iaffaldano (found sounds) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (saxophones) Ahn Phung (flute) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone) Doug Tielli (trombone)
Somewhere There presents…
Cassidy Cawthray Neufeld
Sunday 24 September 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Bruce Cassidy (EVI) Chris Cawthray (drums) Paul Neufeld (clavinet)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Victoria Gibson (Vancouver)
Sunday 10 September 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Victoria Gibson, guitar, voice, electronics
Somewhere There presents…
DF duo
Sunday 20 August 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
DF duo
Dustin Finer (saxophone, loops) Dan Feder (lights, visuals)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of August: Sonia Paço-Rocchia (Quebec) // Now Here This
Sunday 13 August 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Now Here This
Paul Newman (saxophones) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums, percussion) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
9pm
Sonia Paço-Rocchia (bassoon, electronics)
with Mark Gane (guitar) Eugene Martynec (electronics) Ambrose Pottie (percussion)
Somewhere There and Mechanical Forest Sound present...
Kenton Smith // Nows // Dux
A Night of Experimental Noise/Pop
Monday 24 July 2017
Steady Cafe (1051 Bloor Street West)
9pm (doors @ 8)
featuring:
Kenton Smith (Poster Boy, KENTRON)
Raw synth noise and heavy sequences that promise to be an excursion from the usual calculations
Nows (Atlanta, GA)
Digital skip/glitch processing
Dux (Atlanta GA)
Improvised interface of cello and analog synth
Somewhere There presents…
The Phill Albert Trio
Sunday 16 July 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Phill Albert (bass) Andrew Kay (alto saxophone) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar)
Rooted, Somewhere There, and Track Could Bend present…
The Second Sunday of July: Harrison Argatoff // The Imaginary Percussion Ensemble // Kat Estacio
Sunday 09 July 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Harrison Argatoff, tenor saxophone
9pm
The Imaginary Percussion Ensemble
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Tomasz Krakowiak (percussion) Joe Sorbara (percussion) Mark Zurawinski (percussion)
10pm
Kat Estacio, gongs and midi keyboards
Somewhere There presents…
The Starfires
Sunday 18 June 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
The Starfires
Arnd Jurgensen (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Martin Loomer (guitar) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Conny Nowe (drums) Andy Yue (keyboards) Jamie Thompson (flute)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 11 June 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Chantal Cornu (sousaphone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Hayden Farrar (bass) Tania Gill (piano) Johnny Luke (cornet) Andrew Miller (drums, percussion) Matt Miller (laptop, electronics) Paul Newman (saxophones) Tom Richards (trombone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums, percussion) Claire Whitehead (violin)
Somewhere There presents…
Animatist
Sunday 21 May 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Animatist
Steve Cook (bass) Ian Hinds (drums, percussion) Danielle Fernandes (alto saxophone, moog) Brent O’Toole (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Two Ninety Two // Rhinoceros Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 14 May 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Rhinoceros Saxophone Quartet
Jay Hay, Bea Labikova, Kayla Milmine, Paul Newman
9pm
Two Ninety Two
Rob Clutton (bass) Diane Roblin (piano) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
Swamp People: music by Jimmy Giuffre
Sunday 16 April 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Michael Davidson (vibes) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jay Hay (clarinet, tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: Paul Dutton & Joe Sorbara // Mįkrøghötī
Sunday 09 April 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Mįkrøghötī
Robert Diack (drums) Alex Fournier (bass) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar)
9pm
Paul Dutton & Joe Sorbara
Paul Dutton (mouth) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
(Paul Dutton appears with support from the Toronto Arts council through the League of Canadian Poets)
Somewhere There presents…
Eucalyptus
Sunday 19 March 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Ryan Driver (synth) Nick Fraser (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukashevsky (guitar)
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Mike Smith (bass) Brodie West (alto saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: Russell Matthews Band // Adolescence
Sunday 12 March 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Adolescence
Harrison Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Meghan Gilhespy (voice)
Dan Pitt (guitar) Jacob Thompson (piano) Harry Vetro (drums)
9pm
Russell Matthews Band
Andrew Downing (bass) Russell Matthews (alto saxophone) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar and effects) Harry Vetro (drums)
Somewhere There presents...
the fifth annual
Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
24-26 February 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto)
Somewhere There presents…
Sabine Ndalamba
Sunday 19 February 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Sabine Ndalamba (guitar, voice) Julian Anderson-Bowes (bass) Eric West (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of February: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 12 February 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Emily Denison (trumpet) Hayden Farrar (bass) Andrew Furlong (bass) Bea Labikova (winds) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (saxophones) John Oswald (alto saxophone) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone)
Somewhere There presents…
Nicole Rampersaud, Joe Sorbara, Linsey Wellman // Lina Allemano
Sunday 29 January 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Lina Allemano, solo trumpet
9pm
Rampersaud/ Sorbara/ Wellman
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Linsey Wellman (alto saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
Michael Herring, Luan Phung, Joe Sorbara Trio
Sunday 22 January 2017
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Michael Herring (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
Second Sunday of January: Paul Newman ‘Music for Solo Tenor Saxophone’ CD Release
Sunday 8 January 2017
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone
9pm
Faster
Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Brian Abbott (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
Bellwether4 (CD release!)
Sunday 18 December 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Andrew Miller (drums) Victor Vrankulj (bass)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of December: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 11 December 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Colin Fisher (saxophones) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jeff Luciani (drums) Michael Lynn (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp) Doug Tielli (trombone)
Somewhere There presents…
Ig Henneman (NL) // Sweet Session
Tuesday 6 December 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Sweet Session
Rob Clutton (banjo) Randi Helmers (voice)
9pm
Ig Hennemen (violin) Marilyn Lerner (piano) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)
Somewhere There presents…
Dann+Ng+Renner // Congruence
Saturday 26 November 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Congruence
Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Grieve (guitar) Andrew Miller (drums)
9pm
Nico Dann (drums) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Nate Renner (guitar).
Somewhere There presents…
PLANT (Normand+Denley) // Orchard Mist and the Tree People
Tuesday 22 November 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue)
10pm
$10/pwyc
10pm
Orchard Mist and the Tree People
Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Scott Peterson (bass) Tom Richards (trombone) Brandon Valdivia (drums)
11pm
Plant
Jim Denley (saxophones, flute) Eric Normand (snare drum)
Somewhere There presents…
Ms. Lomax
Sunday 20 November 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Liam Cole (drums) Brendan Moratz (keyboard, electronics) Mara Nesrallah (voice) Justin Orok (guitar) Tom Upjohn (pocket trumpet)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of November: Amy Brandon // Andrew McKelvie
Sunday 13 November 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar
9pm
Andrew McKelvie, solo alto saxophone
Somewhere There presents…
Duo LINKS (FR) // Stereoscope
Wednesday 2 November 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Stereoscope
Jacob Armstrong (saxophones) Olivia Shortt (saxophones)
9pm
Duo LINKS
Rémi Durupt (percussion) Laurent Durupt (keyboard, samples)
Somewhere There presents…
Delegation (NY) // Gordon Hyland Group
Wednesday 19 October 2016
Tranzac Main Hall (292 Brunswick Avenue)
730pm (doors)
$10/pwyc
830pm
Gordon Hyland Group
Gordon Hyland (saxophones) Mack Longpre (drums) Andrew Roorda (bass) Torrie Seager (guitar) Neil Whitford (guitar)
10pm
The Delegation
Gabriel Zucker (piano, compositions, lyrics, electronics) with Eric Allen (cello) Mark Chung (violin) Gabriel Globus-Hoenich (drums) Ron Lawrence (viola) Lorena del Mar (voice) Adam O'Farrill (trumpet) Artemisz Polonyi (voice) Bryan Qu (tenor saxophone) Bam Bam Rodriguez (bass) Jacob Teichroew (tenor saxophone, clarinet) Eric Trudel (tenor saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
Jonathan Lindhorst Limerence Quartet (DE/CAN)
Sunday 16 October 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Nico Dann (drums) Dan Fortin (bass) Jonathan Lindhorst (tenor saxophone) Don Scott (guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
Sontag Shogun // Christopher Bisonnette // Hoover Party
Friday 14 October 2016
Double Double Land
10pm
$10/pwyc
10pm
Hoover Party
Jonathan Adjemian (computer, synths, electric piano, voice)
1045pm
Chris Bissonnette
1130pm
Sontag Shogun
Jesse Perlstein (laptop, field recordings) Ian Temple (piano) Jeremy Young (tapes, oscillators, piezo mics)
Somewhere There presents…
Samuel Blaser Quartet
Wednesday 12 October 2016
The Rex (194 Queen Street West)
930pm
$15
Samuel Blaser (trombone) Russ Lossing (keys) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
Jeff LaRochelle Quartet
Sunday 18 September 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Jeff LaRochelle (tenor saxophone) Soren Nissen (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Ian Wright (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Temporary Ensembles Night featuring Alain Derbez (México)
Sunday 11 September 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Alain Derbez & Rob Clutton
Rob Clutton (bass) Alain Derbez (soprano saxophone)
845pm
Temporary Ensembles
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Rob Clutton (bass) Alain Derbez (soprano saxophone) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Michael Keith (baritone ukelele) Cory Latkovich (cello) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums, percussion) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp)
Somewhere There presents…
Linsey Wellman (Ottawa) // Aldcroft, Sorbara, Wellman Trio
Saturday 10 September 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
10pm
pwyc
10pm
Linsey Wellman, solo saxophones
11pm
Aldcroft, Sorbara, Wellman Trio
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Linsey Wellman (saxophones)
Somewhere There presents…
Titanium Riot // The Knot // Brenders+Zukerman
Tuesday 23 August 2016
Ratio
283 College Street
9pm
$10/pwyc
9pm
The Knot
Tilman Lewis & Nick Storring, cellos
945pm
Brenders+Zukerman
Kyle Brenders (woodwinds) Andrew Zukerman (electronics)
1030
Titanium Riot
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Rob Clutton (bass) Ryan Driver (analog synth) Nick Fraser (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
Tom Richards Quartet
Sunday 21 August 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
Tom Richards Quartet
Karen Ng (saxophone) Tom Richards (trombone) Jim Sexton (bass) Brandon Valdivia (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of August: Ali Berkok & Diane Roblin // Bryan Qu Large Ensemble
Sunday 14 August 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ali Berkok & Diane Roblin, pianos
9pm
Bryan Qu Large Ensemble
David Baldry (trumpet) Mark Ballyk (percussion, objects) Evan Cartwright (percussion, objects) Belinda Corpuz (voice) Brandon Davis (bass) Emily Denison (trumpet) Chris Pruden (piano) Alexei Orechin (guitar, effects) Brandon Qu (saxophones)
Somewhere There presents…
Powerdove (solo) // Blessings // Charles Spearin // Allison Cameron
Tuesday 9 August 2016
Ratio
283 College Street
8pm
$10/pwyc
815pm
Allison Cameron, solo
9pm
Charles Spearin, solo
945pm
Powerdove
Annie Lewandowski (sampler, analog synthesizer, guitar)
11pm
Blessings
Josh Cole (bass) Robin Dann (voice) Thom Gill (guitar, voice) Phil Melanson (drums)
Somewhere There presents…
Michael Malis Trio (US) // Conrad Good
Thursday 28 July 2016
Tranzac Club
292 Brunswick Avenue
10pm
pwyc
10pm
Baroque and Bass
Conrad Good (bass) Justin Grounds (violin, electronics)
11pm
Michael Malis Trio (from Detroit, MI)
Stephen Boegehold (drums) Michael Malis (piano) Ben Rolston (bass)
Somewhere There presents…
The Noah Sherman Quartet
Sunday 17 July 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
The Noah Sherman Quartet
Peter Bull (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Noah Sherman (drums) Emily Steinwall (tenor saxophone)
Somewhere There presents…
Letter Castle (US)
Sunday 15 July 2016
Tranzac Club
292 Brunswick Avenue
730pm
pwyc
Matthew Delligatti (guitar) Brittany Karlson (bass) Nick Neuberg (drums) + special guest Daniel Pencer (winds)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of July: New Music for Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 10 July 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (baritone saxophone)
Burn Down the Capital, Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Flat Earth Society (BE) // Pugs and Crows with Tony Wilson (VAN) // Lemon Water
Thursday 30 June 2016
Monarch Tavern (12 Clinton Street)
930pm
$12 advanced (SS, RT) $15 at the door
10pm
Lemon Water
Evan Cartwright (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukashevsky (guitar, vocals) Mike Overton (bass)
1045pm
Pugs and Crows
Meredith Bates (violin) Ben Brown (drums) Catherine Toren (piano) Cole Schmidt (guitar) Russell Scholberg (bass) Tony Wilson (guitar)
12am
Flat Earth Society
Benjamin Boutreur (alto saxophone) Peter Delannoye (trombone) Berlinde Deman (tuba) Luc van Lieshout (trumpet) Bart Maris (trumpet) Michel Mast (tenor saxophone) Marc Meeuwissen (trombone) Kristof Roseeuw (double bass) Bruno Vansina (alto, baritone saxophones), Peter Vandenberghe (piano, keyboards) Teun Verbruggen (drums, dustbingrooves) Pierre Vervloesem (guitar) Tom Wouters (clarinet, vibraphone, voice)
Somewhere There presents…
Tatsuya Nakatani (US) // Aldcroft, Clutton + Pencer // Horseman, Pass By
Wednesday 29 June 2016
Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
830pm
$10
9pm
Horseman, Pass By
Bennett Bedoukian (drums) Mark Molnar (cello)
945pm
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Rob Clutton (bass) Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) Daniel Pencer (woodwinds)
1030pm
Tatsuya Nakatani, solo gongs and percussion
Somewhere There presents…
Castor & Compagnie
June 19 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ad hoc improvisations: Castor & Compagnie w/...
Phill Albert (bass) Matthew Miller (electronics) Paul Newman (saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums)
9pm
Castor & Compagnie
Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, keyboards, tapes, voice) Joane Hétu (voice, saxophone, songwriting, arrangements) Diane Labrosse (sampler, accordion, voice) Pierre-Yves Martel (bass guitar, effects) Pierre Tanguay (drums, voice)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 12 June 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Cory Latkovich (cello) Peggy Latkovich (piano) Jonathan Luke (cornet) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (saxophones) Dan Pencer (woodwinds) Chris Pruden (keyboards) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion, COBRA prompter) Laura Swankey (voice)
Somewhere There presents…
The Band Named Crow
Sunday 15 May 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc
The Band Named Crow
James Bayford (woodwinds) Sean Clarey (guitar) Julian Di Vito (drums) Nick Marshall (trombone) Naomi McCarroll-Butler (woodwinds) Mara Nesrallah (voice) Corey St. Pierre (bass) Lique Vandervoort (voice)
Somewhere There presents…
Xavier Charles+Éric Normand // Waniuk+Arulanandam // Saumer+Tielli
Thursday May 12 2016
Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm
$15/pwyc
8pm
Waniuk+Arulanandam
Suhashini Arulanandam + Illana Waniuk, violins
9pm
Saumer+Tielli
Heather Saumer (voice, trombone, etc) Doug Tielli (voice, guitar, trombone, etc)
10pm
Torche!
Xavier Charles (clarinet) Éric Normand (electric bass guitar)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Christian Ferlaino & guests
Sunday 8 May 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Christian Ferlaino (NL/UK), solo saxophone
9pm
Christian Ferlaino with guests:
Ali Berkok (piano) Rob Grieve (guitar) Paul Newman (saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present…
Brahja Waldman Quintet // Thom Gill // Khôra + Mas Aya // Hobson's Choice
Saturday 30 April 2016
Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm (doors)
$8
9pm
Khôra + Mas Aya
Mathew Ramolo (guitars, samples) Brandon Valdivia (percussion, voice, electronics)
945pm
Hobson's Choice
Harley Card (guitar, voice) Michael Davidson (vibraphone, marimba) Rebecca Hennessy (trumpet) Felicity Williams (voice)
1030pm
Thom Gill, solo
1115pm
Brahja Waldman
Daniel Gelinas (drums) Damon Shadrach Hankoff (piano) Martin Heslop (bass) Devin Brahja Waldman (alto saxophone, synthesizer)
Somewhere There presents…
Tania Gill Quartet
Sunday 17 April 2016
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
6pm
pwyc
Tania Gill Quartet
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Rob Clutton (bass) Nico Dann (drums) Tania Gill (piano)
Somewhere There presents…
Jazz Bras Dot Com *Toronto Release Show* // No Seas // Luscar
Wednesday 13 April 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
No Seas
Alexei Orechin (guitar, tape)
9pm
Luscar
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone, woodwinds) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums, cymbals) Andrew Furlong (strings, electronics) Solon Gee (guitar, noise)
10pm
Jazz Bras Dot Com
Jessica Ackerely (guitar --from NYC) Elisa Thorn (harp --from Vancouver), Laura Swankey (voice --from Toronto)
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: sLAB // Queen Victrola
Sunday 10 April 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
sLAB
Jay Burr (tuba) Mike Daley (guitar) Dean Drouillard (guitar) Robbie Grunwald (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass guitar) Lowell Whitty (drums)
9pm
Queen Victrola
Michelangelo Iaffaldano (accordion, clarinet, found and homemade instruments) Cheryl O (cello)
Ratio and Somewhere There present…
Jonah Parzen-Johnson // Dave Miller // Craig Dunsmuir and Dun-Dun Man
Wednesday 30 March 2016
Ratio (283 College Street)
9pm
$10/pwyc
9pm
Craig Dunsmuir, solo guitar
10pm
Dave Miller, solo guitar
11pm
Johan Parzen-Johnson, solo baritone saxophone
Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 March 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Rob Diack (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Cory Latkovich (cello) Jonathan Luke (cornet) Paul Newman (saxophones) Daniel Pencer (woodwinds) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion, prompter)
Somewhere There presents…
Jeffrey Roberts // Chan/Dzinovic/Jamshidi/Peebles
Sunday 6 March 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Ave, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Improv sets, featuring...
Heidi Chan (dongxiao, electronics) Branko Dzinovic (accordion) Shahriyar Jamshidi (kamanche) Sarah Peebles (shoh) Jeffrey Roberts (guqin, electronics)
9pm
Jeffrey Roberts (guqin, electronics)
All-Set! and Somewhere There present...
Ali Berkok // Transcombobulation // See Through 5 TRIPLE ALBUM LAUNCH
Saturday 5 March 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10 for cover + one disc!
8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano
9pm
Transcombobulation
Jonathan Adjemian (analog synth) Mike Smith (analog synth)
10pm
The See Through Five
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (sax) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (analog synth)
Somewhere There presents...
The fourth annual Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
26-28 February 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto)
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of February: The Acoustic Laptop Ensemble // Memory Foam
Sunday 14 February 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
The Acoustic Laptop Ensemble
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone) Mark Segger (drums)
9pm
Memory Foam
Phillipe Melanson (spinrod) Daniel Pencer (spitrod)
Somewhere There presents...
Yakir Arbib+Roberto Giaquinto // Amy Brandon
Sunday 31 January 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar and electronics
9pm
Yakir Arbib + Roberto Giaquinto
Yakir Arbib (piano) Roberto Giaquinto (drums)
Somewhere There presents...
Raphael Foisy-Couture+Logan Mills // GrieviNg
Wednesday 27 January 2016
Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
730pm
$10/pwyc
730pm
GrieviNg
Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)
830pm
Raphael Foisy-Couture (bass) Logan Mills (piano)
Somewhere There presents...
Alaniaris // Mike Gennaro + Ken Aldcroft
Saturday 23 January 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Mike Gennaro (drums)
9pm
Alaniaris
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of January: New Music by Brian Abbott // Jason Kenemy
Sunday 10 January 2016
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Jason Kenemy, solo piano
9pm
New Music by Brian Abbott
"Dreams of the Dead Elephant" Andjelika Javorina, solo piano
"Truth Isn't" Brian Abbott (electric guitar) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"Rabbit and Moon" Manuel Morales (piano) Aki Takahashi (shamisen)
Somewhere There presents...
Daniel Blake // Heraclitus Akimbo
Monday 21 December 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Heraclitus Akimbo
Joe Strutt (tape loops)
9pm
Daniel Blake, solo saxophone
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of December: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 December 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Cory Latkovich (cello) Richard Marsella (guitar, clarinet) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Laura Swankey (voice) Andy Yue (keyboards)
Somewhere There presents...
Versa // Mika Posen
Thursday 3 December 2015
Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Mika Posen, solo violin
9pm
Versa
Monika Hauck (visuals) Alex Ricci (guitar)
Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Frode Gjerstad Trio (NOR) // Fraser+Hay
Saturday 28 November 2015
Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm
8pm
Fraser+Hay
Nick Fraser (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds)
Mechanical Forest Sound and Somewhere There present...
Colby Nathan + Matt Robidoux // Blunt chunks // Colin Fisher
Sunday 15 November 2015
The Imperial Pub (54 Dundas Street East, Toronto)
9pm
$10/PWYC
9pm
Colin Fisher, solo
945pm
Blunt Chunks
Caitlin Woelfle-O'Brien (voice, loops, samples)
1030pm
Colby Nathan + Matthew Robidoux
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of November: Fisher+Gennaro // N/A/D/S 4tet
Sunday 8 November 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
N/A/D/S 4tet
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Emily Denison (trumpet) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Noah Sherman (drums)
9pm
Fisher+Gennaro
Colin Fisher (tenor saxophone) Mike Gennaro (drums)
Somewhere There presents...
Paul Newman CD Release
Tuesday 27 October 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)
9pm
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)
Somewhere There presents...
The Imperative
Sunday 18 October 2015
Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
530pm
pwyc
The Imperative
Jay Hay (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of October: Paul Newman // Nicole Rampersaud + Giacomo Merega
Sunday 11 October 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman (solo tenor saxophone)
9pm
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Giacomo Marega (electric bass guitar)
Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Brendler/ Lewis/ Perry/ Sperrazza // Rob Grieve's Nusuth // Cat Fight (Snow/ Mazinani)
Thursday 8 October 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/$15 (with CD!)
8pm
Cat Fight
Mani Mazinani (synth) Michael Snow (synth)
845pm
Rob Grieve's Nusuth
Nick Fraser (drums) Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Chris Pruden (piano)
945pm
Brendler/ Lewis/ Perry/ Sperrazza
Peter Brendler (bass) Jim Lewis (trumpet) Rich Perry (sax) Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)
Ratio and Somewhere There present...
Diatribes (CH) // Bespoken // Ido Govrin
Wednesday 23 September 2015
Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm
$10/pwyc
830pm
Ido Govrin (solo electronics)
915pm
Bespoken
Cheryl Duval (piano,etc) Germaine Liu (percussion, etc) Matthew Ramolo (guitar, synth, etc) Nick Storring (cello, etc) Ilana Wanuik (violin, etc)
10pm
Diatribes
Cyril Bondi (percussions, etc) d'incise (percussions, electronic, etc)
Somewhere There presents...
Bly de Blyant (NOR) // Causings (NYC) // Fisher+Hundevad
Sunday 20 September 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm (doors)
$5-$20
830pm
Fisher+Hundevad
Colin Fisher (saxophone) Mark Hundevad (drums)
9pm
Causings
Derek Baron (flute, electronics, percussion, tapes, cell phone, mbira) Sandy Gordon (dulcimer, percussion, field recordings, winds, spring, cedar) Adam Gundersheimer (tapes, percussion, cell phone, keyboards, guitar) James Krivchenia (recording, live sampling) John Welsh (guitar)
10pm
Bly de Blyant
Shahzad Ismaily (bass, moog) Hilmar Jensson (guitar) Øyvind Skarbø (drums)
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of September: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 September 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Ali Berkok (piano) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Cory Latkovich (cello) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Andy Yue (keyboards)
Somewhere There presents...
Brick Quartet + Joe Sorbara // Knurl // Clutton, Grossman, Liu, o
Thursday 03 September, 2015
Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Clutton, Grossman, Liu, o
Rob Clutton (electric bass) Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy, electronics) Germaine Liu (percussion) cheryl o (cello)
845pm
Knurl
Alan Bloor (sawblade violin)
930pm
Brick Quartet (Montréal/ New Zealand) + Joe Sorbara
Jacob Desjardins (drums) Raphaël Foisy-Couture (bass) Jeff Henderson (saxophone) Vicky Mettler (guitar) + Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of August
Sunday 9 August 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Little Oak Animal
Robert Cruickshank (projections) Dafydd Hughes (sound)
9pm
Aorist (NYC)
Kimberly Sutton and Rachel Devorah Trapp
Somewhere There presents...
Slow Burning Torch Series: Brass Knuckle Sandwich // Mike McCormick 6tet
Tuesday July 21 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Broken Consort
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (upright, electric bass) Morgan Gardner (trumpet) Mike McCormick (guitar) Laura Swankey (voice)
9pm
Brass Knuckle Sandwich
Marilyn Lerner (piano) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)
Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Drainolith // Mettler/ Pedersen/ Bedoukian/ Molnar 4tet // Nick Storring
Friday 17 July 2015
Ratio (283 College Street)
9pm
$8
9pm
Nick Storring, solo cello and electronics
945pm
Mettler/ Pedersen/ Bedoukian/ Molnar 4tet
1045pm
Drainolith
Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of July
Sunday 12 July 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Nidus
Marc Couroux (keyboards, electronics) Jason Doell (guitar, electronics) Matthew Ramolo (guitar, electronics)
9pm
Troubleshooting Trio
Nicolas Buligan (trumpet, old school tower) Lisa Conway (vocals, laptop) Cory Latkovitch (cello, laptop)
Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Alex Cunningham // Josh Cole // Nilan Perera
Saturday 4 July 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Ave)
9pm
$10 ($8 advance)
9pm
Nilan Perera, solo prepared guitar
945pm
Josh Cole & Ryan Driver
Josh cole (bass) Ryan Driver (piano)
1030pm
Alex Cunningham, solo violin
Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Eric Boeren 4tet (NE) with Lina Allemano, Kyle Brenders, Karen Ng, Scott Thomson
Wednesday 26 June 2015
Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
$25/$20 advance
930pm
Eric Boeren 4tet
Han Bennink (percussion) Eric Boeren (cornet) Wilbert de Joode (bass) Michael Moore (alto saxophone, clarinets)
+ guests: Lina Allemano (trumpet) Kyle Brenders (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Scott Thomson (trombone)
Burn Down the Capitol and Somewhere There present...
Nonoko Yoshida (NYC) // Future Machines // Germaine Liu
Tuesday 16 June 2015
Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
$10 ($8 advance)
945pm
Germaine Liu, solo drums
1030pm
Future Machines
Lorenzo Castelli (drums) Matt Fong (guitar) Chris Pruden (moog)
1115pm
Nonoko Yoshida, solo saxophones
The Second Sunday of June
Sunday 14 June 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Temporary Ensembles
9pm
Renegade COBRA
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Ali Berkok (piano) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Jay Hay (tenor, baritone saxophones) Susanna Hood (voice) Cory Latkovich (cello) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Laura Swanky (voice) Scott Thomson (trombone) Andy Yue (keyboards)
Satoko Fujii & KAZE // Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Tuesday 19 May 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$15/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Paul newman (saxophones) Heather Segger (trombone)
9pm
Satoko Fujii & KAZE
Satoko Fujii (piano) Peter Orins (drums) Christian Pruvost (trumpet) Natsuki Tamura (trumpet)
The Second Sunday of May
Sunday 10 May 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Marian Jago's Landscape Project
Marian Jago (soprano saxophone) Paul newman (tenor saxophone)
9pm
Alaniaris
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
Somewhere There & Ratio present...
Interwaving Strecht // Khôra // NoSeas
Sunday 02 May 2015
Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc
9pm
No Seas
Alexei Orchin (guitar, electronics)
945pm
Khôra
Matthew Ramolo (guitar, electronics)
1045pm
Interwaving Strecht
The Craig Pedersen Quartet // Ali Berkok
Tuesday 21 April 2015
Musideum (401 Richmond Street, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano
9pm
The Craig Pedersen Quartet
Craig Pedersen (trumpet) with Mike Essoudry (drums) Joel Kerr (double bass) Linsey Wellman (alto saxophone)
The Second Sunday of April
Sunday 12 April 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar
9pm
FASTER
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone)
The Second Sunday of March: "LOUD! vs. quiet"
Sunday 08 March 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
The Woodchopper's Association
9pm
D U S T
the Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
20-22 February 2015
TRANZAC (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
As a demonstration of the vitality and diversity of Toronto's creative music scene, the festival will include over 60 performers and composers doing important, boundary-pushing work in the city of Toronto, as well as our speakers' series featuring thinkers, educators, and music presenters.
There are 5 main shows in the TRANZAC Main Hall with tickets at $10 per show
+ 2 FREE late-night shows in the Southern Cross Lounge
somewherethere.org/festival/
the Second Sunday of February
Sunday 08 February 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Nick Buligan, solo brass
9pm
Body Help
Kieran Adams (drums, synths, drum machine) Josh Cole (bass, synth, laptop) Colin Fisher (guitar, electronics)
the Second Sunday of January
Sunday 11 January 2015
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone
9pm
Raphael Weinroth-Browne & Shahriyar Jamshidi
Raphael Weinroth-Browne (cello) Shahriyar Jamshidi (kamanche)
the Second Sunday of December
Sunday 14 December 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Denison/Diack/Furlong/Swankey
Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass) Laura Swankey (voice)
9pm
The Imperative
Jay Hay (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Somewhere There Creative Music Festival Fundraiser
Sunday 06 December 2014
TRANZAC Southern Cross Lounge (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
9:30pm
pwyc
The Somewhere There Creative Music Festival seeks your support to help us deliver an event to remember in 2015. Although we have received a generous grant from the Toronto Arts Council, it is not quite enough to cover the costs of putting on our annual festival. We are therefore launching an Indiegogo campaign to help raise some money. The campaign will launch on Saturday, 6 December with a special fundraising concert at the Tranzac, featuring music by Eucalyptus and See Through 5.
930pm
Indiegogo Campaign Launch!
1030pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)
11pm
Eucalyptus
Ryan Driver (piano) Nick Fraser (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukshevsky (guitar)
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Mike Smith (bass) Brodie West (alto saxophone)
Riverrun // Nomad Wind Quartet // Leland Whitty
Wednesday 26 November 2014
Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc
9pm
Leland Whitty
Jon Hyde (bass) Tom Moffat (trumpet) Julian Nalli (alto saxophone) Leland Whitty (tenor saxophone)
10pm
Nomad Wind Quartet (Montréal)
Mike Bjella (tenor saxophone) Ted Crosby (bass clarinet) Ben Dwyer (alto saxophone) Simon Millerd (trumpet)
11pm
Riverrun
Peter Lutek (winds) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Scott Peterson (bass) Tom Richards (keyboards)
the Slow Burning Torch Series
Thursday 13 November 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Transcendental
Hayden Farrar (bass) Jeff Larochelle (tenor saxophone, woodwinds) Crystal Lee (viola) Abigail Neale (alto saxophone, woodwinds) Nick Tateishi (guitar) Jonathan Tortolano (cello) Ian Wright (drums)
9pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)
a Burn Down the Capitol/ Somewhere There joint production
Kevin Drumm & Jason Lescaleett // Knurl // Advice
Sunday 09 November 2014
Double Double Land (209 Augusta Avenue, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc
945pm
Advice
Jonathan Adjemian (synth) Colin Fisher (baritone saxophone) Karen Ng (bass clarinet) Matt Smith (guitar) Chris Worden (guitar)
1030pm
Knurl
1115pm
Kevin Drumm & Jason Lescaleett (Chicago/ Brooklyn)
Kevin Drumm (laptop) Jason Lescallett (tapes)
See Through Trio 'Parallel Lights' CD Release Party
Saturday 25 October 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone
830pm
See Through Trio
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)
930pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)
the Second Sunday of October
Sunday 12 October 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Matthew Doc Dunn (guitar, electronics)
9pm
No Angels Dancing
Allison Cameron (electrics, banjo) D. Alex Meeks (drums) Stephen Parkinson (guitars)
HA!Man // Rob Clutton & Pete Johnston
Tuesday 30 September 2014
TRANZAC Southern Cross Lounge (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
730pm
pwyc
730pm
Rob Clutton & Pete Johnston (basses)
830pm
HA!Man (South Africa) & Joke Debaere (Belgium) with Raphael Weinroth-Browne
Ha!Man (cello, voice) Joke Debaere (voice) Raphael Weinroth-Browne (cello)
Ali Berkok // Clutton, Liu & Pruden w/ Jeff Reilly
Saturday 20 September 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano
9pm
Rob Clutton, Germaine Liu & Chris Pruden w/ Jeff Reilly
Rob Clutton (bass) Germaine Liu (drums) Chris Pruden (piano)
w/ special guest Jeff Reilly (Halifax, NS) on bass clarinet
the Second Sunday of September
Sunday 14 September 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ryan Brouwer's Improv Wind Ensemble
conducted by Christine Duncan
9pm
Margarita Night
Spencer Cole (drums) Colin Fisher (guitar) Thom Gill (bass)
the Second Sunday of August
Sunday 10 August 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ken Aldcroft, solo guitar
9pm
Ilana Waniuk, solo violin
(+ with Cheryl Duval, piano)
Tequila House Band // TJ Borden // Clarinet Panic
Wednesday 23 July 2014
the Holy Oak (1241 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
pwyc
9pm
Tequila House Band
Evan Cartwright (drums) Matt Fong (guitar) Alexei Orechin (guitar) Chris Pruden (moog voyager)
10pm
TJ Borden (Buffalo, NY)
solo cello
11pm
Clarinet Panic
Cory Latkovitch (cello) D'Alex Meeks (drums) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Sebastian Shinwell (guitar)
Awesomeology
Wednesday 09 July 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
This is Awesome
Christine Bougie (guitar, lap steel) Dafydd Hughes (piano)
9pm
Ze Bib! (Oakland, California)
Shanna Sordahl (cello, electronics) Robert Lopez (percussion)
Ken Aldcroft & Scott Thomson // Ronda Rindone's Quorum
Tuesday 24 June 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Ken Aldcroft & Scott Thomson
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Scott Thomson (trombone)
9pm
Ronda Rindone's Quorum
Rob Clutton (bass) Ronda Rindone (bass clarinet) Scott Thomson (trombone)
Joe Sorbara's Abakos // The Artsy Chicks
Saturday 21 June 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Joe Sorbara's Abakos
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Keegan Lutek (trumpet) Wes Neal (bass) Paul Newman (saxophones) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
9pm
The Artsy Chicks (Montréal)
Dominic Caterina (guitar) Juan Cruz Fernandez (guitar, voice) Mario Lombardi (electric bass, tenor saxophone) Corey Tardiff (drums) Zack Scholes (keyboards)
Lina Allemano, Peggy Lee & Marilyn Lerner
Wednesday 04 June 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
On Wednesday 04 June, three of Canada's most important creative musicians will inhabit the Array Space to share their music with us.
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Peggy Lee (cello) Marilyn Lerner (piano)
If I had a band, it would be called...
Friday 30 May 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Aisha Sasha John (voice) Bea Labikova (alto saxophone, fujara) Michael Lynn (bass) Raphael Roter (percussion)
9pm
Donkey Lopez
Ray Dillard (percussion, bent circuitry toys) Steve Lederman (percussion, modified brass instruments) Stuart Ross (surrealist poetry)
If I had a band, it would be called Donkey Lopez.
Paul Newman & Alexandra Spence // KGB
Sunday 25 May 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman & Alexandra Spence
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Alexandra Spence (clarinet)
9pm
KGB
Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Germaine Liu (percussion) Bea Labikova (woodwinds)
Lottery Tickets // Germaine Liu, Heather Segger, Joe Sorbara, Doug Tielli, & Mark Zurawinski
Sunday 27 April 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
Lottery Tickets
Alex Hood (trumpet, guitar) Callum MacKenzie (saxophones, flute)
9pm
Germaine Liu (vibes) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Doug Tielli (trombone) Mark Zurawinski (drums, percussion)
A special evening of improvised music...
Tuesday 01 April 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
...featuring John Oswald, Heather Segger, Mark Segger... and more!.
King Weather (Toronto) // Think of a Name (Niagara) // Bo0t (Hamilton) // Fire Moss (Kingston)
Thursday 20 March 2014
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc
8pm
King Weather
D Alex Meeks (plates, cylinders) Steve Ward (collapsible metal tube)
945pm
Think of a Name
Julian Anderson, Stephen Del Duca, Jeffrey Sinibaldi (tape-decks, keyboards, drum-machines, samplers, loop pedals, computers)
1030pm
Bo0ts
David Parker (double-bass, electronics) K.L. Sealegs (synthesizers, pedals)
Paul Newman & Heather Segger // Mike Gennaro & Jay Hay
Sunday 26 January 2014
8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
8pm
Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)
9pm
Mike Gennaro & Jay Hay
Mike Gennaro (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds)
Paul Newman's 50th Birthday: A Concert & Celebration!!
Wednesday 08 January 2014
8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
Join us in celebrating 50 years of Paul-ness! Come and hear four (yes 4!!) full-length Paul Newman compositions played by some of Toronto's finest creative soundsmiths:
Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"You May Attend a Party Where Strange Customs Prevail"
Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Paul Newman (saxophones)
"Large Solo Piece no. 1"
Heather Segger (trombone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"When I Die, Who Will Be There to Count the Rings?"
Karen Ng, Heather Segger & Paul Newman
"Everyone Knows This is Somewhere"
...followed by other, more birthday-type, commensality.
"Build to Suit" // Diane Roblin & Arthur Bull
Sunday 29 December 2013
8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
8pm
"Build to Suit"
James Bailey (toys, homemade instruments) Alan Bloor (violin) Arnd Jurgensen (baritone guitar) Matthew Poulakakis (guitar) Bob Vespaziaini (wave drum)
9pm
Arthur Bull (guitar) Diane Roblin (piano)
See Through Trio // Paul Newman & Friends
Sunday 01 December 2013
8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
8pm
See Through Trio
Tania Gill (piano) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Pete Johnston (string bass)
9pm
Paul Newman: Music for Duo and Trio
Paul Newman (tenor and soprano saxophones) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)
The Leftover Daylight 10th Anniversary Celebration
Sunday 17 November 2013
7pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
Somewhere There presents... a night of creative music in celebration of the 10th anniversary of the Leftover Daylight Series.
w/ Chris Adriaanse, Ken Aldcroft, Victor Bateman, Tania Gill, Emilio Guim, Jay Hay, Pete Johnston, Keegan Lutek, Paul Newman, Karen Ng, Rob Piilonen, Tom Richards, Raphael Roter, Heather Segger, Mark Segger, Joe Sorbara, and others
The first set, 7pm, will be a series of small ensembles pulled from a hat (in tribute to Myk Freedman).
The second set, at 9pm, will feature performances of John Zorn's famous game piece, COBRA.
The Leftover Daylight Series was started in November 2003 by Ken Aldcroft and Joe Sorbara. It began as a bi-weekly creative music series presented at the Array Space, then on Atlantic Avenue in Liberty Village. The series soon became a weekly event featuring creative musicians from all over Toronto as well as many of our travelling colleagues from far and wide. Throughout it's ten year history, LoD has relied heavily of the donated time and energy so many supportive friends. It has been run by Ken Aldcroft, Colin Anthony, Rob Clutton, Colin Fischer, Nick Fraser, Geordie Haley, Rob Piilonen, Nicole Rampersaud, Heather Segger, Mark Segger, Joe Sorbara, and Scott Thomson with the help of a long list of guest curators, performers, and friendly experiencers too numerous to mention (though a partial list is available on the LoD website).
Please come out and help us celebrate!
Tomomi Adachi workshop & concert
29 September, 2013
12pm/ 8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
On Sunday September 29, Somewhere There will present a workshop and concert featuring Tokyo sound poet and composer, Tomomi Adachi.
From 12 until 130pm, Mr. Adachi will discuss his work as a poet, vocalist, and composer, and answer the audience's questions.
Beginning at 8pm, Mr Adachi will perform as a soloist and with some of Toronto's finest improvisers.
Set 1: Tomomi Adachi (solo voice, electronics)
Set 2: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
Set 3: Tomomi Adachi in improvised duos and trios with Pete Johnston (bass) Christine Duncan (voice) Lina Allemano (trumpet) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)
Our thanks to the Japan Foundation for their generous support of this event.
Pete Johnston & Rob Clutton // Lina Allemano & Marilyn Lerner
Sunday 27 October 2013
8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc
Somewhere There presents... two sets of duo music featuring four of Toronto's most renowned improvisers.
First, at 8pm, the acoustic bass duo of Rob Clutton and Pete Johnston.
Then, at 9pm, Lina Allemano on trumpet and Marilyn Lerner at the piano.
_____________
|