somewhere there : home

SOMEWHERE THERE
    is a musician-run not-for-profit
     dedicated to nurturing creative music
     in Toronto, Canada


LIVE MUSIC
    is being played all over
     (it always will be)

    see our calendar for
    upcoming ST events

CONNECT
    contact us @
    bookshows.st(at)gmail(dot)com

    &/or subscribe to our mailing list



_____________


keep informed with
the SOUNDLIST!
a weekly e-mail newsletter
with listings and info for
those interested in sound art,
experimental music,
free improvisation, etc.
in (or near) Toronto

S O M E W H E R E   T H E R E    we tweet. we book faces and face books. we gram. freeze dried and everything.
l i v e   c r e a t i v e   m u s i c

a b o u t   |   c a l e n d a r   |   f e s t i v a l
wave.

S O M E W H E R E   T H E R E   p r e s e n t s . . .


Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: Paul Dutton & Joe Sorbara // Mįkrøghötī
Sunday 09 April 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Mįkrøghötī
Robert Diack (drums) Alex Fournier (bass) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar)

9pm
Paul Dutton & Joe Sorbara
Paul Dutton (mouth) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

A blend of vocal virtuosity and percussive wizardry, the Dutton-Sorbara duo displays a fusion of musical sensibilities fired by inventive technique and rigourously disciplined, fully acoustic, non-idiomatic free-improvisation. Dutton's soundsinging is laced with richly textured multiphonics, univocal intervals, rasps, rumbles, honks, howls, and wheezes, supplemented here and there with unorthodox mouth-harp touches. Sorbara meanwhile maintains a kit-driven framework of thunderous rolls, pops and pulses, subtle pointillistic punctuation, rustles and thumps, sizzles and slaps, augmented by a broad range of jingling and rattling extra-curriculars. The pair weave sonic fabrics of textural and rhythmic originality, with alternating bursts of emotional intensity and placid moments of meditative calm, in a music characterized by deft colouristic highlights, sly asides, and dazzling technical prowess. info

Recently formed in Toronto, Mįkrøghötī is a band which explores the frontier of set musical concepts and focuses, with an emphasis on exposing new perspectives on music. Playing both pre-composed and improvised music, they seek to engage a large swath of the musical spectrum. Its members have all studied at The University of Toronto, as well as The Peabody Institute and Humber College.



Somewhere There presents…
Swamp People: music by Jimmy Giuffre
Sunday 16 April 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Michael Davidson (vibes) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jay Hay (clarinet, tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Animatist
Sunday 21 May 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Animatist
Steve Cook (bass) Ian Hinds (drums, percussion) Danielle Fernandes (alto saxophone, moog) Brent O’Toole (guitar)

Equal parts jazz, prog, experimental, and post, Animatist is an undeniably engaging quartet. Notching their place in the Canadian experimental music scene with their unique take on contemporary groove, this four-piece consists of charmed performers just scratching the surface of their creativity. The compositions of guitarist and songwriter Brent O’Toole are varied with soaring spikes and lyrical vales peppered throughout. The rhythm section of Steve Cook and Ian Hinds drives the group’s instrumental reveries, their attack transitioning between propulsive and placid at the drop of a bowler hat. Topping off the powerhouse trio is saxophonist and moog player, Danielle Fernandes, whose poignant playing provides the metaphorical gravy that makes this meal not only go down oh so smoothly, but stick to the ribs. Having already released a successful single and having toured Ontario behind it, the group has had the opportunity to share the stage with such progressive acts as Fet.Nat, ART the Band, and Juno-nominated jazz quartet, Peripheral Vision.











_____________

Past Events

Somewhere There presents…
Eucalyptus
Sunday 19 March 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Ryan Driver (synth) Nick Fraser (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukashevsky (guitar)
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Mike Smith (bass) Brodie West (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: Russell Matthews Band // Adolescence
Sunday 12 March 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Adolescence
Harrison Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Meghan Gilhespy (voice)
Dan Pitt (guitar) Jacob Thompson (piano) Harry Vetro (drums)

9pm
Russell Matthews Band
Andrew Downing (bass) Russell Matthews (alto saxophone) Patrick O’Reilly (guitar and effects) Harry Vetro (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
the fifth annual
Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
24-26 February 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto)



Somewhere There presents…
Sabine Ndalamba
Sunday 19 February 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Sabine Ndalamba (guitar, voice) Julian Anderson-Bowes (bass) Eric West (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of February: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 12 February 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Emily Denison (trumpet) Hayden Farrar (bass) Andrew Furlong (bass) Bea Labikova (winds) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (saxophones) John Oswald (alto saxophone) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone)

Temporary Ensembles are born, live short and potentially magical musical lives, and then sublimate into thin air. Their births involve a balanced merging of black arts as strange dice are selected and rolled and initiates are invited to make random selections with life-altering consequences. Their lives are intense, contingent, dripping with joyous risk and ugly beauty. They conclude with a sudden intake of breath that always already tastes of the moment after an end that already is. And then there is another.



Somewhere There presents…
Nicole Rampersaud, Joe Sorbara, Linsey Wellman // Lina Allemano
Sunday 29 January 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Lina Allemano, solo trumpet

9pm
Rampersaud/ Sorbara/ Wellman
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Linsey Wellman (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
Michael Herring, Luan Phung, Joe Sorbara Trio
Sunday 22 January 2017

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Michael Herring (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Second Sunday of January: Paul Newman ‘Music for Solo Tenor Saxophone’ CD Release
Sunday 8 January 2017

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone

9pm
Faster
Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Brian Abbott (guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
Bellwether4 (CD release!)
Sunday 18 December 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Andrew Miller (drums) Victor Vrankulj (bass)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of December: Temporary Ensembles Night
Sunday 11 December 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Colin Fisher (saxophones) Andrew Furlong (bass) Jeff Luciani (drums) Michael Lynn (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Heather Saumer (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp) Doug Tielli (trombone)



Somewhere There presents…
Ig Henneman (NL) // Sweet Session
Tuesday 6 December 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Sweet Session
Rob Clutton (banjo) Randi Helmers (voice)
9pm
Ig Hennemen (violin) Marilyn Lerner (piano) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)



Somewhere There presents…
Dann+Ng+Renner // Congruence
Saturday 26 November 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Congruence
Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Grieve (guitar) Andrew Miller (drums)
9pm
Nico Dann (drums) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Nate Renner (guitar).



Somewhere There presents…
PLANT (Normand+Denley) // Orchard Mist and the Tree People
Tuesday 22 November 2016

The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue)
10pm
$10/pwyc

10pm
Orchard Mist and the Tree People
Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Scott Peterson (bass) Tom Richards (trombone) Brandon Valdivia (drums)
11pm
Plant
Jim Denley (saxophones, flute) Eric Normand (snare drum)



Somewhere There presents…
Ms. Lomax
Sunday 20 November 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Liam Cole (drums) Brendan Moratz (keyboard, electronics) Mara Nesrallah (voice) Justin Orok (guitar) Tom Upjohn (pocket trumpet)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of November: Amy Brandon // Andrew McKelvie
Sunday 13 November 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Amy Brandon, solo
Jacob Armstrong (saxophones) Olivia Shortt (saxophones)
9pm
Andrew McKelvie, solo saxophone
Rémi Durupt (percussion) Laurent Durupt (piano)
10pm
Andrew McKelvie, solo alto saxophone
Ali Berkok (piano, extended piano) Amy Brandon (guitar) Laura Swankey (voice)



Somewhere There presents…
Duo LINKS (FR) // Stereoscope
Wednesday 2 November 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Stereoscope
Jacob Armstrong (saxophones) Olivia Shortt (saxophones)
9pm
Duo LINKS
Rémi Durupt (percussion) Laurent Durupt (keyboard, samples)



Somewhere There presents…
Delegation (NY) // Gordon Hyland Group
Wednesday 19 October 2016

Tranzac Main Hall (292 Brunswick Avenue)
730pm (doors)
$10/pwyc

830pm
Gordon Hyland Group
Gordon Hyland (saxophones) Mack Longpre (drums) Andrew Roorda (bass) Torrie Seager (guitar) Neil Whitford (guitar)
10pm
The Delegation
Gabriel Zucker (piano, compositions, lyrics, electronics) with Eric Allen (cello) Mark Chung (violin) Gabriel Globus-Hoenich (drums) Ron Lawrence (viola) Lorena del Mar (voice) Adam O'Farrill (trumpet) Artemisz Polonyi (voice) Bryan Qu (tenor saxophone) Bam Bam Rodriguez (bass) Jacob Teichroew (tenor saxophone, clarinet) Eric Trudel (tenor saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
Jonathan Lindhorst Limerence Quartet (DE/CAN)
Sunday 16 October 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Nico Dann (drums) Dan Fortin (bass) Jonathan Lindhorst (tenor saxophone) Don Scott (guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
Sontag Shogun // Christopher Bisonnette // Hoover Party
Friday 14 October 2016

Double Double Land
10pm
$10/pwyc

10pm
Hoover Party
Jonathan Adjemian (computer, synths, electric piano, voice)

1045pm
Chris Bissonnette

1130pm
Sontag Shogun
Jesse Perlstein (laptop, field recordings) Ian Temple (piano) Jeremy Young (tapes, oscillators, piezo mics)



Somewhere There presents…
Samuel Blaser Quartet
Wednesday 12 October 2016

The Rex (194 Queen Street West)
930pm
$15

Samuel Blaser (trombone) Russ Lossing (keys) Masa Kamaguchi (bass) Gerry Hemingway (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Jeff LaRochelle Quartet
Sunday 18 September 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Jeff LaRochelle (tenor saxophone) Soren Nissen (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Ian Wright (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of September: Temporary Ensembles Night featuring Alain Derbez (México)
Sunday 11 September 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Alain Derbez & Rob Clutton
Rob Clutton (bass) Alain Derbez (soprano saxophone)

845pm
Temporary Ensembles
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Rob Clutton (bass) Alain Derbez (soprano saxophone) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Michael Keith (baritone ukelele) Cory Latkovich (cello) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums, percussion) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Kristen Theriault (harp)



Somewhere There presents…
Linsey Wellman (Ottawa) // Aldcroft, Sorbara, Wellman Trio
Saturday 10 September 2016

The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
10pm
pwyc

10pm
Linsey Wellman, solo saxophones

11pm
Aldcroft, Sorbara, Wellman Trio
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Linsey Wellman (saxophones)



Somewhere There presents…
Titanium Riot // The Knot // Brenders+Zukerman
Tuesday 23 August 2016

Ratio
283 College Street
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
The Knot
Tilman Lewis & Nick Storring, cellos

945pm
Brenders+Zukerman
Kyle Brenders (woodwinds) Andrew Zukerman (electronics)

1030
Titanium Riot
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Rob Clutton (bass) Ryan Driver (analog synth) Nick Fraser (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Tom Richards Quartet
Sunday 21 August 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

Tom Richards Quartet
Karen Ng (saxophone) Tom Richards (trombone) Jim Sexton (bass) Brandon Valdivia (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of August: Ali Berkok & Diane Roblin // Bryan Qu Large Ensemble
Sunday 14 August 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ali Berkok & Diane Roblin, pianos

9pm
Bryan Qu Large Ensemble
David Baldry (trumpet) Mark Ballyk (percussion, objects) Evan Cartwright (percussion, objects) Belinda Corpuz (voice) Brandon Davis (bass) Emily Denison (trumpet) Chris Pruden (piano) Alexei Orechin (guitar, effects) Brandon Qu (saxophones)



Somewhere There presents…
Powerdove (solo) // Blessings // Charles Spearin // Allison Cameron
Tuesday 9 August 2016

Ratio
283 College Street
8pm
$10/pwyc

815pm
Allison Cameron, solo

9pm
Charles Spearin, solo

945pm
Powerdove
Annie Lewandowski (sampler, analog synthesizer, guitar)

11pm
Blessings
Josh Cole (bass) Robin Dann (voice) Thom Gill (guitar, voice) Phil Melanson (drums)



Somewhere There presents…
Michael Malis Trio (US) // Conrad Good
Thursday 28 July 2016

Tranzac Club
292 Brunswick Avenue
10pm
pwyc

10pm
Baroque and Bass
Conrad Good (bass) Justin Grounds (violin, electronics)

11pm
Michael Malis Trio (from Detroit, MI)
Stephen Boegehold (drums) Michael Malis (piano) Ben Rolston (bass)



Somewhere There presents…
The Noah Sherman Quartet
Sunday 17 July 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

The Noah Sherman Quartet
Peter Bull (bass) Luan Phung (guitar) Noah Sherman (drums) Emily Steinwall (tenor saxophone)



Somewhere There presents…
Letter Castle (US)
Sunday 15 July 2016

Tranzac Club
292 Brunswick Avenue
730pm
pwyc

Matthew Delligatti (guitar) Brittany Karlson (bass) Nick Neuberg (drums) + special guest Daniel Pencer (winds)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of July: New Music for Saxophone Quartet
Sunday 10 July 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Bea Labikova (alto saxophone) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (baritone saxophone)



Burn Down the Capital, Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Flat Earth Society (BE) // Pugs and Crows with Tony Wilson (VAN) // Lemon Water
Thursday 30 June 2016

Monarch Tavern (12 Clinton Street)
930pm
$12 advanced (SS, RT) $15 at the door

10pm
Lemon Water
Evan Cartwright (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukashevsky (guitar, vocals) Mike Overton (bass)

1045pm
Pugs and Crows
Meredith Bates (violin) Ben Brown (drums) Catherine Toren (piano) Cole Schmidt (guitar) Russell Scholberg (bass) Tony Wilson (guitar)

12am
Flat Earth Society
Benjamin Boutreur (alto saxophone) Peter Delannoye (trombone) Berlinde Deman (tuba) Luc van Lieshout (trumpet) Bart Maris (trumpet) Michel Mast (tenor saxophone) Marc Meeuwissen (trombone) Kristof Roseeuw (double bass) Bruno Vansina (alto, baritone saxophones), Peter Vandenberghe (piano, keyboards) Teun Verbruggen (drums, dustbingrooves) Pierre Vervloesem (guitar) Tom Wouters (clarinet, vibraphone, voice)



Somewhere There presents…
Tatsuya Nakatani (US) // Aldcroft, Clutton + Pencer // Horseman, Pass By
Wednesday 29 June 2016

Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
830pm
$10

9pm
Horseman, Pass By
Bennett Bedoukian (drums) Mark Molnar (cello)

945pm
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Rob Clutton (bass) Tatsuya Nakatani (percussion) Daniel Pencer (woodwinds)

1030pm
Tatsuya Nakatani, solo gongs and percussion



Somewhere There presents…
Castor & Compagnie
June 19 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ad hoc improvisations: Castor & Compagnie w/...
Phill Albert (bass) Matthew Miller (electronics) Paul Newman (saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Noah Sherman (drums)

9pm
Castor & Compagnie
Jean Derome (saxophone, flute, keyboards, tapes, voice) Joane Hétu (voice, saxophone, songwriting, arrangements) Diane Labrosse (sampler, accordion, voice) Pierre-Yves Martel (bass guitar, effects) Pierre Tanguay (drums, voice)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of June: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 12 June 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Cory Latkovich (cello) Peggy Latkovich (piano) Jonathan Luke (cornet) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (saxophones) Dan Pencer (woodwinds) Chris Pruden (keyboards) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion, COBRA prompter) Laura Swankey (voice)



Somewhere There presents…
The Band Named Crow
Sunday 15 May 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
830pm
pwyc

The Band Named Crow
James Bayford (woodwinds) Sean Clarey (guitar) Julian Di Vito (drums) Nick Marshall (trombone) Ben McCarroll-Butler (woodwinds) Mara Nesrallah (voice) Corey St. Pierre (bass) Lique Vandervoort (voice)



Somewhere There presents…
Xavier Charles+Éric Normand // Waniuk+Arulanandam // Saumer+Tielli
Thursday May 12 2016

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm
$15/pwyc

8pm
Waniuk+Arulanandam
Suhashini Arulanandam + Illana Waniuk, violins

9pm
Saumer+Tielli
Heather Saumer (voice, trombone, etc) Doug Tielli (voice, guitar, trombone, etc)

10pm
Torche!
Xavier Charles (clarinet) Éric Normand (electric bass guitar)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of May: Christian Ferlaino & guests
Sunday 8 May 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Christian Ferlaino (NL/UK), solo saxophone

9pm
Christian Ferlaino with guests:
Ali Berkok (piano) Rob Grieve (guitar) Paul Newman (saxophone) Heather Saumer (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present…
Brahja Waldman Quintet // Thom Gill // Khôra + Mas Aya // Hobson's Choice
Saturday 30 April 2016

Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm (doors)
$8

9pm
Khôra + Mas Aya
Mathew Ramolo (guitars, samples) Brandon Valdivia (percussion, voice, electronics)

945pm
Hobson's Choice
Harley Card (guitar, voice) Michael Davidson (vibraphone, marimba) Rebecca Hennessy (trumpet) Felicity Williams (voice)

1030pm
Thom Gill, solo

1115pm
Brahja Waldman
Daniel Gelinas (drums) Damon Shadrach Hankoff (piano) Martin Heslop (bass) Devin Brahja Waldman (alto saxophone, synthesizer)



Somewhere There presents…
Tania Gill Quartet
Sunday 17 April 2016

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
6pm
pwyc

Tania Gill Quartet
Lina Allemano (trumpet) Rob Clutton (bass) Nico Dann (drums) Tania Gill (piano)



Somewhere There presents…
Jazz Bras Dot Com *Toronto Release Show* // No Seas // Luscar
Wednesday 13 April 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
No Seas
Alexei Orechin (guitar, tape)

9pm
Luscar
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone, woodwinds) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums, cymbals) Andrew Furlong (strings, electronics) Solon Gee (guitar, noise)

10pm
Jazz Bras Dot Com
Jessica Ackerely (guitar --from NYC) Elisa Thorn (harp --from Vancouver), Laura Swankey (voice --from Toronto)



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of April: sLAB // Queen Victrola
Sunday 10 April 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
sLAB
Jay Burr (tuba) Mike Daley (guitar) Dean Drouillard (guitar) Robbie Grunwald (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass guitar) Lowell Whitty (drums)

9pm
Queen Victrola
Michelangelo Iaffaldano (accordion, clarinet, found and homemade instruments) Cheryl O (cello)



Ratio and Somewhere There present…
Jonah Parzen-Johnson // Dave Miller // Craig Dunsmuir and Dun-Dun Man
Wednesday 30 March 2016

Ratio (283 College Street)
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
Craig Dunsmuir, solo guitar

10pm
Dave Miller, solo guitar

11pm
Johan Parzen-Johnson, solo baritone saxophone



Somewhere There presents…
The Second Sunday of March: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 March 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Rob Diack (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds) Cory Latkovich (cello) Jonathan Luke (cornet) Paul Newman (saxophones) Daniel Pencer (woodwinds) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion, prompter)



Somewhere There presents…
Jeffrey Roberts // Chan/Dzinovic/Jamshidi/Peebles
Sunday 6 March 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Ave, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Improv sets, featuring...
Heidi Chan (dongxiao, electronics) Branko Dzinovic (accordion) Shahriyar Jamshidi (kamanche) Sarah Peebles (shoh) Jeffrey Roberts (guqin, electronics)

9pm
Jeffrey Roberts (guqin, electronics)



All-Set! and Somewhere There present...
Ali Berkok // Transcombobulation // See Through 5 TRIPLE ALBUM LAUNCH
Saturday 5 March 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10 for cover + one disc!

8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano

9pm
Transcombobulation
Jonathan Adjemian (analog synth) Mike Smith (analog synth)

10pm
The See Through Five
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (sax) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (analog synth)



Somewhere There presents...
The fourth annual Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
26-28 February 2016
The Tranzac (292 Brunswick Ave, Toronto)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of February: The Acoustic Laptop Ensemble // Memory Foam
Sunday 14 February 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
The Acoustic Laptop Ensemble
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone) Mark Segger (drums)

9pm
Memory Foam
Phillipe Melanson (spinrod) Daniel Pencer (spitrod)



Somewhere There presents...
Yakir Arbib+Roberto Giaquinto // Amy Brandon
Sunday 31 January 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar and electronics

9pm
Yakir Arbib + Roberto Giaquinto
Yakir Arbib (piano) Roberto Giaquinto (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
Raphael Foisy-Couture+Logan Mills // GrieviNg
Wednesday 27 January 2016

Tranzac (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
730pm
$10/pwyc

730pm
GrieviNg
Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)

830pm
Raphael Foisy-Couture (bass) Logan Mills (piano)




Somewhere There presents...
Alaniaris // Mike Gennaro + Ken Aldcroft
Saturday 23 January 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Mike Gennaro (drums)

9pm
Alaniaris
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of January: New Music by Brian Abbott // Jason Kenemy
Sunday 10 January 2016

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Jason Kenemy, solo piano

9pm
New Music by Brian Abbott
"Dreams of the Dead Elephant" Andjelika Javorina, solo piano
"Truth Isn't" Brian Abbott (electric guitar) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"Rabbit and Moon" Manuel Morales (piano) Aki Takahashi (shamisen)



Somewhere There presents...
Daniel Blake // Heraclitus Akimbo
Monday 21 December 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Heraclitus Akimbo
Joe Strutt (tape loops)

9pm
Daniel Blake, solo saxophone



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of December: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 December 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Cory Latkovich (cello) Richard Marsella (guitar, clarinet) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Laura Swankey (voice) Andy Yue (keyboards)



Somewhere There presents...
Versa // Mika Posen
Thursday 3 December 2015

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Mika Posen, solo violin

9pm
Versa
Monika Hauck (visuals) Alex Ricci (guitar)



Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Frode Gjerstad Trio (NOR) // Fraser+Hay
Saturday 28 November 2015

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
8pm


8pm
Fraser+Hay
Nick Fraser (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds)



Mechanical Forest Sound and Somewhere There present...
Colby Nathan + Matt Robidoux // Blunt chunks // Colin Fisher
Sunday 15 November 2015

The Imperial Pub (54 Dundas Street East, Toronto)
9pm
$10/PWYC

9pm
Colin Fisher, solo

945pm
Blunt Chunks
Caitlin Woelfle-O'Brien (voice, loops, samples)

1030pm
Colby Nathan + Matthew Robidoux



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of November: Fisher+Gennaro // N/A/D/S 4tet
Sunday 8 November 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
N/A/D/S 4tet
Chris Adriaanse (bass) Emily Denison (trumpet) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Noah Sherman (drums)

9pm
Fisher+Gennaro
Colin Fisher (tenor saxophone) Mike Gennaro (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
Paul Newman CD Release
Tuesday 27 October 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)

9pm
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)



Somewhere There presents...
The Imperative
Sunday 18 October 2015

Emmet Ray (924 College Street)
530pm
pwyc

The Imperative
Jay Hay (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of October: Paul Newman // Nicole Rampersaud + Giacomo Merega
Sunday 11 October 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman (solo tenor saxophone)

9pm
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Giacomo Marega (electric bass guitar)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Brendler/ Lewis/ Perry/ Sperrazza // Rob Grieve's Nusuth // Cat Fight (Snow/ Mazinani)
Thursday 8 October 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/$15 (with CD!)

8pm
Cat Fight
Mani Mazinani (synth) Michael Snow (synth)

845pm
Rob Grieve's Nusuth
Nick Fraser (drums) Rob Grieve (guitar) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Chris Pruden (piano)

945pm
Brendler/ Lewis/ Perry/ Sperrazza
Peter Brendler (bass) Jim Lewis (trumpet) Rich Perry (sax) Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)



Ratio and Somewhere There present...
Diatribes (CH) // Bespoken // Ido Govrin
Wednesday 23 September 2015

Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm
$10/pwyc

830pm
Ido Govrin (solo electronics)

915pm
Bespoken
Cheryl Duval (piano,etc) Germaine Liu (percussion, etc) Matthew Ramolo (guitar, synth, etc) Nick Storring (cello, etc) Ilana Wanuik (violin, etc)

10pm
Diatribes
Cyril Bondi (percussions, etc) d'incise (percussions, electronic, etc)



Somewhere There presents...
Bly de Blyant (NOR) // Causings (NYC) // Fisher+Hundevad
Sunday 20 September 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm (doors)
$5-$20

830pm
Fisher+Hundevad
Colin Fisher (saxophone) Mark Hundevad (drums)

9pm
Causings
Derek Baron (flute, electronics, percussion, tapes, cell phone, mbira) Sandy Gordon (dulcimer, percussion, field recordings, winds, spring, cedar) Adam Gundersheimer (tapes, percussion, cell phone, keyboards, guitar) James Krivchenia (recording, live sampling) John Welsh (guitar)

10pm
Bly de Blyant
Shahzad Ismaily (bass, moog) Hilmar Jensson (guitar) Øyvind Skarbø (drums)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of September: COBRA // Temporary Ensembles
Sunday 13 September 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Ali Berkok (piano) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Cory Latkovich (cello) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Andy Yue (keyboards)



Somewhere There presents...
Brick Quartet + Joe Sorbara // Knurl // Clutton, Grossman, Liu, o
Thursday 03 September, 2015

Ratio (283 College Street)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Clutton, Grossman, Liu, o
Rob Clutton (electric bass) Ben Grossman (hurdy gurdy, electronics) Germaine Liu (percussion) cheryl o (cello)

845pm
Knurl
Alan Bloor (sawblade violin)

930pm
Brick Quartet (Montréal/ New Zealand) + Joe Sorbara
Jacob Desjardins (drums) Raphaël Foisy-Couture (bass) Jeff Henderson (saxophone) Vicky Mettler (guitar) + Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of August
Sunday 9 August 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Little Oak Animal
Robert Cruickshank (projections) Dafydd Hughes (sound)

9pm
Aorist (NYC)
Kimberly Sutton and Rachel Devorah Trapp



Somewhere There presents...
Slow Burning Torch Series: Brass Knuckle Sandwich // Mike McCormick 6tet
Tuesday July 21 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Broken Consort
Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (upright, electric bass) Morgan Gardner (trumpet) Mike McCormick (guitar) Laura Swankey (voice)

9pm
Brass Knuckle Sandwich
Marilyn Lerner (piano) Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Drainolith // Mettler/ Pedersen/ Bedoukian/ Molnar 4tet // Nick Storring
Friday 17 July 2015

Ratio (283 College Street)
9pm
$8

9pm
Nick Storring, solo cello and electronics

945pm
Mettler/ Pedersen/ Bedoukian/ Molnar 4tet

1045pm
Drainolith



Somewhere There presents...
The Second Sunday of July
Sunday 12 July 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Nidus
Marc Couroux (keyboards, electronics) Jason Doell (guitar, electronics) Matthew Ramolo (guitar, electronics)

9pm
Troubleshooting Trio
Nicolas Buligan (trumpet, old school tower) Lisa Conway (vocals, laptop) Cory Latkovitch (cello, laptop)



Burn Down the Capital and Somewhere There present...
Alex Cunningham // Josh Cole // Nilan Perera
Saturday 4 July 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Ave)
9pm
$10 ($8 advance)

9pm
Nilan Perera, solo prepared guitar

945pm
Josh Cole & Ryan Driver
Josh cole (bass) Ryan Driver (piano)

1030pm
Alex Cunningham, solo violin



Rough Idea and Somewhere There present...
Eric Boeren 4tet (NE) with Lina Allemano, Kyle Brenders, Karen Ng, Scott Thomson
Wednesday 26 June 2015
Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
$25/$20 advance

930pm
Eric Boeren 4tet
Han Bennink (percussion) Eric Boeren (cornet) Wilbert de Joode (bass) Michael Moore (alto saxophone, clarinets)
+ guests: Lina Allemano (trumpet) Kyle Brenders (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Scott Thomson (trombone)



Burn Down the Capitol and Somewhere There present...
Nonoko Yoshida (NYC) // Future Machines // Germaine Liu
Tuesday 16 June 2015

Burdock Music Hall (1184 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
$10 ($8 advance)

945pm
Germaine Liu, solo drums

1030pm
Future Machines
Lorenzo Castelli (drums) Matt Fong (guitar) Chris Pruden (moog)

1115pm
Nonoko Yoshida, solo saxophones



The Second Sunday of June
Sunday 14 June 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Temporary Ensembles

9pm
Renegade COBRA

Chris Adriaanse (bass) Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Anthony Argatoff (alto saxophone) Ali Berkok (piano) Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass guitar) Jay Hay (tenor, baritone saxophones) Susanna Hood (voice) Cory Latkovich (cello) Matt Miller (laptop) Paul Newman (soprano saxophone) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Rob Piilonen (flute) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, COBRA prompter) Laura Swanky (voice) Scott Thomson (trombone) Andy Yue (keyboards)



Satoko Fujii & KAZE // Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Tuesday 19 May 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$15/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Paul newman (saxophones) Heather Segger (trombone)

9pm
Satoko Fujii & KAZE
Satoko Fujii (piano) Peter Orins (drums) Christian Pruvost (trumpet) Natsuki Tamura (trumpet)



The Second Sunday of May
Sunday 10 May 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Marian Jago's Landscape Project
Marian Jago (soprano saxophone) Paul newman (tenor saxophone)

9pm
Alaniaris
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Michael Kaler (bass) Mark Zurawinski (drums)



Somewhere There & Ratio present...
Interwaving Strecht // Khôra // NoSeas
Sunday 02 May 2015

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
No Seas
Alexei Orchin (guitar, electronics)

945pm
Khôra
Matthew Ramolo (guitar, electronics)

1045pm
Interwaving Strecht



The Craig Pedersen Quartet // Ali Berkok
Tuesday 21 April 2015

Musideum (401 Richmond Street, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano

9pm
The Craig Pedersen Quartet
Craig Pedersen (trumpet) with Mike Essoudry (drums) Joel Kerr (double bass) Linsey Wellman (alto saxophone)



The Second Sunday of April
Sunday 12 April 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Amy Brandon, solo guitar

9pm
FASTER
Brian Abbott (guitar) Kayla Milmine (soprano saxophone)



The Second Sunday of March: "LOUD! vs. quiet"
Sunday 08 March 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
The Woodchopper's Association

9pm
D U S T



the Somewhere There Creative Music Festival
20-22 February 2015

TRANZAC (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)

As a demonstration of the vitality and diversity of Toronto's creative music scene, the festival will include over 60 performers and composers doing important, boundary-pushing work in the city of Toronto, as well as our speakers' series featuring thinkers, educators, and music presenters.

There are 5 main shows in the TRANZAC Main Hall with tickets at $10 per show
+ 2 FREE late-night shows in the Southern Cross Lounge

somewherethere.org/festival/



the Second Sunday of February
Sunday 08 February 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Nick Buligan, solo brass

9pm
Body Help
Kieran Adams (drums, synths, drum machine) Josh Cole (bass, synth, laptop) Colin Fisher (guitar, electronics)



the Second Sunday of January
Sunday 11 January 2015

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone

9pm
Raphael Weinroth-Browne & Shahriyar Jamshidi
Raphael Weinroth-Browne (cello) Shahriyar Jamshidi (kamanche)



the Second Sunday of December
Sunday 14 December 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Denison/Diack/Furlong/Swankey
Emily Denison (trumpet) Robert Diack (drums) Andrew Furlong (bass) Laura Swankey (voice)

9pm
The Imperative
Jay Hay (tenor saxophone) Karen Ng (tenor saxophone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)



Somewhere There Creative Music Festival Fundraiser
Sunday 06 December 2014

TRANZAC Southern Cross Lounge (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
9:30pm
pwyc

The Somewhere There Creative Music Festival seeks your support to help us deliver an event to remember in 2015. Although we have received a generous grant from the Toronto Arts Council, it is not quite enough to cover the costs of putting on our annual festival. We are therefore launching an Indiegogo campaign to help raise some money. The campaign will launch on Saturday, 6 December with a special fundraising concert at the Tranzac, featuring music by Eucalyptus and See Through 5.

930pm
Indiegogo Campaign Launch!

1030pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)

11pm
Eucalyptus
Ryan Driver (piano) Nick Fraser (drums) Blake Howard (percussion) Alex Lukshevsky (guitar)
Nicole Rampersaud (trumpet) Mike Smith (bass) Brodie West (alto saxophone)



Riverrun // Nomad Wind Quartet // Leland Whitty
Wednesday 26 November 2014

Ratio (283 College Street, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

9pm
Leland Whitty
Jon Hyde (bass) Tom Moffat (trumpet) Julian Nalli (alto saxophone) Leland Whitty (tenor saxophone)

10pm
Nomad Wind Quartet (Montréal)
Mike Bjella (tenor saxophone) Ted Crosby (bass clarinet) Ben Dwyer (alto saxophone) Simon Millerd (trumpet)

11pm
Riverrun
Peter Lutek (winds) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Scott Peterson (bass) Tom Richards (keyboards)



the Slow Burning Torch Series
Thursday 13 November 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Transcendental
Hayden Farrar (bass) Jeff Larochelle (tenor saxophone, woodwinds) Crystal Lee (viola) Abigail Neale (alto saxophone, woodwinds) Nick Tateishi (guitar) Jonathan Tortolano (cello) Ian Wright (drums)

9pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)



a Burn Down the Capitol/ Somewhere There joint production
Kevin Drumm & Jason Lescaleett // Knurl // Advice
Sunday 09 November 2014

Double Double Land (209 Augusta Avenue, Toronto)
9pm
$10/pwyc

945pm
Advice
Jonathan Adjemian (synth) Colin Fisher (baritone saxophone) Karen Ng (bass clarinet) Matt Smith (guitar) Chris Worden (guitar)

1030pm
Knurl

1115pm
Kevin Drumm & Jason Lescaleett (Chicago/ Brooklyn)
Kevin Drumm (laptop) Jason Lescallett (tapes)



See Through Trio 'Parallel Lights' CD Release Party
Saturday 25 October 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman, solo tenor saxophone

830pm
See Through Trio
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone)

930pm
See Through 5
Tania Gill (piano) Pete Johnston (bass) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Jake Oelrichs (drums) Mike Smith (synth)



the Second Sunday of October
Sunday 12 October 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Matthew Doc Dunn (guitar, electronics)

9pm
No Angels Dancing
Allison Cameron (electrics, banjo) D. Alex Meeks (drums) Stephen Parkinson (guitars)



HA!Man // Rob Clutton & Pete Johnston
Tuesday 30 September 2014

TRANZAC Southern Cross Lounge (292 Brunswick Avenue, Toronto)
730pm
pwyc

730pm
Rob Clutton & Pete Johnston (basses)

830pm
HA!Man (South Africa) & Joke Debaere (Belgium) with Raphael Weinroth-Browne
Ha!Man (cello, voice) Joke Debaere (voice) Raphael Weinroth-Browne (cello)



Ali Berkok // Clutton, Liu & Pruden w/ Jeff Reilly
Saturday 20 September 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ali Berkok, solo piano

9pm
Rob Clutton, Germaine Liu & Chris Pruden w/ Jeff Reilly
Rob Clutton (bass) Germaine Liu (drums) Chris Pruden (piano)
w/ special guest Jeff Reilly (Halifax, NS) on bass clarinet


the Second Sunday of September
Sunday 14 September 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ryan Brouwer's Improv Wind Ensemble
conducted by Christine Duncan

9pm
Margarita Night
Spencer Cole (drums) Colin Fisher (guitar) Thom Gill (bass)


the Second Sunday of August
Sunday 10 August 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ken Aldcroft, solo guitar

9pm
Ilana Waniuk, solo violin
(+ with Cheryl Duval, piano)


Tequila House Band // TJ Borden // Clarinet Panic
Wednesday 23 July 2014

the Holy Oak (1241 Bloor Street West, Toronto)
9pm
pwyc

9pm
Tequila House Band
Evan Cartwright (drums) Matt Fong (guitar) Alexei Orechin (guitar) Chris Pruden (moog voyager)

10pm
TJ Borden (Buffalo, NY)
solo cello

11pm
Clarinet Panic
Cory Latkovitch (cello) D'Alex Meeks (drums) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Sebastian Shinwell (guitar)



Awesomeology
Wednesday 09 July 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
This is Awesome
Christine Bougie (guitar, lap steel) Dafydd Hughes (piano)

9pm
Ze Bib! (Oakland, California)
Shanna Sordahl (cello, electronics) Robert Lopez (percussion)



Ken Aldcroft & Scott Thomson // Ronda Rindone's Quorum
Tuesday 24 June 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Ken Aldcroft & Scott Thomson
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Scott Thomson (trombone)

9pm
Ronda Rindone's Quorum
Rob Clutton (bass) Ronda Rindone (bass clarinet) Scott Thomson (trombone)



Joe Sorbara's Abakos // The Artsy Chicks
Saturday 21 June 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Joe Sorbara's Abakos
Ken Aldcroft (guitar) Keegan Lutek (trumpet) Wes Neal (bass) Paul Newman (saxophones) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

9pm
The Artsy Chicks (Montréal)
Dominic Caterina (guitar) Juan Cruz Fernandez (guitar, voice) Mario Lombardi (electric bass, tenor saxophone) Corey Tardiff (drums) Zack Scholes (keyboards)



Lina Allemano, Peggy Lee & Marilyn Lerner
Wednesday 04 June 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

On Wednesday 04 June, three of Canada's most important creative musicians will inhabit the Array Space to share their music with us.

Lina Allemano (trumpet) Peggy Lee (cello) Marilyn Lerner (piano)



If I had a band, it would be called...
Friday 30 May 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Aisha Sasha John (voice) Bea Labikova (alto saxophone, fujara) Michael Lynn (bass) Raphael Roter (percussion)

9pm
Donkey Lopez
Ray Dillard (percussion, bent circuitry toys) Steve Lederman (percussion, modified brass instruments) Stuart Ross (surrealist poetry)

If I had a band, it would be called Donkey Lopez.



Paul Newman & Alexandra Spence // KGB
Sunday 25 May 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman & Alexandra Spence
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Alexandra Spence (clarinet)

9pm
KGB
Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Germaine Liu (percussion) Bea Labikova (woodwinds)



Lottery Tickets // Germaine Liu, Heather Segger, Joe Sorbara, Doug Tielli, & Mark Zurawinski
Sunday 27 April 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
Lottery Tickets
Alex Hood (trumpet, guitar) Callum MacKenzie (saxophones, flute)

9pm
Germaine Liu (vibes) Heather Segger (trombone) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Doug Tielli (trombone) Mark Zurawinski (drums, percussion)



A special evening of improvised music...
Tuesday 01 April 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

...featuring John Oswald, Heather Segger, Mark Segger... and more!.



King Weather (Toronto) // Think of a Name (Niagara) // Bo0t (Hamilton) // Fire Moss (Kingston)
Thursday 20 March 2014

Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
8pm
$10/pwyc

8pm
King Weather
D Alex Meeks (plates, cylinders) Steve Ward (collapsible metal tube)

945pm
Think of a Name
Julian Anderson, Stephen Del Duca, Jeffrey Sinibaldi (tape-decks, keyboards, drum-machines, samplers, loop pedals, computers)

1030pm
Bo0ts
David Parker (double-bass, electronics) K.L. Sealegs (synthesizers, pedals)



Paul Newman & Heather Segger // Mike Gennaro & Jay Hay
Sunday 26 January 2014

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

8pm
Paul Newman & Heather Segger
Paul Newman (tenor saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)

9pm
Mike Gennaro & Jay Hay
Mike Gennaro (drums) Jay Hay (woodwinds)



Paul Newman's 50th Birthday: A Concert & Celebration!!
Wednesday 08 January 2014

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

Join us in celebrating 50 years of Paul-ness! Come and hear four (yes 4!!) full-length Paul Newman compositions played by some of Toronto's finest creative soundsmiths:

Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"You May Attend a Party Where Strange Customs Prevail"

Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion) Paul Newman (saxophones)
"Large Solo Piece no. 1"

Heather Segger (trombone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
"When I Die, Who Will Be There to Count the Rings?"

Karen Ng, Heather Segger & Paul Newman
"Everyone Knows This is Somewhere"

...followed by other, more birthday-type, commensality.



"Build to Suit" // Diane Roblin & Arthur Bull
Sunday 29 December 2013

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

8pm
"Build to Suit"
James Bailey (toys, homemade instruments) Alan Bloor (violin) Arnd Jurgensen (baritone guitar) Matthew Poulakakis (guitar) Bob Vespaziaini (wave drum)

9pm
Arthur Bull (guitar) Diane Roblin (piano)



See Through Trio // Paul Newman & Friends
Sunday 01 December 2013

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

8pm
See Through Trio
Tania Gill (piano) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Pete Johnston (string bass)

9pm
Paul Newman: Music for Duo and Trio
Paul Newman (tenor and soprano saxophones) Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Heather Segger (trombone)



The Leftover Daylight 10th Anniversary Celebration
Sunday 17 November 2013

7pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

Somewhere There presents... a night of creative music in celebration of the 10th anniversary of the Leftover Daylight Series.

w/ Chris Adriaanse, Ken Aldcroft, Victor Bateman, Tania Gill, Emilio Guim, Jay Hay, Pete Johnston, Keegan Lutek, Paul Newman, Karen Ng, Rob Piilonen, Tom Richards, Raphael Roter, Heather Segger, Mark Segger, Joe Sorbara, and others

The first set, 7pm, will be a series of small ensembles pulled from a hat (in tribute to Myk Freedman).

The second set, at 9pm, will feature performances of John Zorn's famous game piece, COBRA.

The Leftover Daylight Series was started in November 2003 by Ken Aldcroft and Joe Sorbara. It began as a bi-weekly creative music series presented at the Array Space, then on Atlantic Avenue in Liberty Village. The series soon became a weekly event featuring creative musicians from all over Toronto as well as many of our travelling colleagues from far and wide. Throughout it's ten year history, LoD has relied heavily of the donated time and energy so many supportive friends. It has been run by Ken Aldcroft, Colin Anthony, Rob Clutton, Colin Fischer, Nick Fraser, Geordie Haley, Rob Piilonen, Nicole Rampersaud, Heather Segger, Mark Segger, Joe Sorbara, and Scott Thomson with the help of a long list of guest curators, performers, and friendly experiencers too numerous to mention (though a partial list is available on the LoD website).

Please come out and help us celebrate!



Tomomi Adachi workshop & concert
29 September, 2013

12pm/ 8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

On Sunday September 29, Somewhere There will present a workshop and concert featuring Tokyo sound poet and composer, Tomomi Adachi.

From 12 until 130pm, Mr. Adachi will discuss his work as a poet, vocalist, and composer, and answer the audience's questions.

Beginning at 8pm, Mr Adachi will perform as a soloist and with some of Toronto's finest improvisers.

Set 1: Tomomi Adachi (solo voice, electronics)
Set 2: Karen Ng (alto saxophone) Paul Newman (tenor saxophone)
Set 3: Tomomi Adachi in improvised duos and trios with Pete Johnston (bass) Christine Duncan (voice) Lina Allemano (trumpet) Joe Sorbara (drums, percussion)

Our thanks to the Japan Foundation for their generous support of this event.



Pete Johnston & Rob Clutton // Lina Allemano & Marilyn Lerner
Sunday 27 October 2013

8pm
Array Space (155 Walnut Avenue, Toronto)
$10/pwyc

Somewhere There presents... two sets of duo music featuring four of Toronto's most renowned improvisers.

First, at 8pm, the acoustic bass duo of Rob Clutton and Pete Johnston.
Then, at 9pm, Lina Allemano on trumpet and Marilyn Lerner at the piano.

_____________